Sara Rosen (JJ’12)

Sara Rosen

Sara Rosen

Nickname: Sara Bearah (courtesy of Mimi)
Full name: Sara Beth Rosen
Position in the Jills:
Year and Major: 2012.  History and Psychology.
Hometown: Paramus, NJ
Birthday: October 1, 1989
Jills Solos:  “One Sweet Love” by Sara Bareilles, and quite a few duets.
Audition Song: “Fairytale” by Sara Bareilles
Favorite Jills song thus far: “Time,” “Breathless,” and “Pump It”
Hobbies: Procrastinating, napping, and drinking tea.
Dream soloist to sing behind:  Sara Bareilles or Ingrid Michaelson
The Rez, Brown and Brew, or the Tower?:  Brown and Brew: not too noisy and very quaint.  Plus it’s quite convenient for those “oh, crap I forgot to bring a snack to rehearsal” moments.