Helen Corless

Helen Corless

Nickname: Hel, Hel Bel, Hellmans
Full Name: Helen Marie Corless
Position in the Jills: SLACKAH Senior
Year and Major: Senior, Anthropology and Community Health
Hometown: Charleston, SC
Birthday: November 8, 1988
Jills Solos: “Ain’t No Mountain,” “Everybody’s Fool,” “Lay Me Down,” “Shadows,” “Unbreakable” and “It’s Gonna Be Me”
Audition Song: “Somewhere Over the Rainbow”
Favorite Jills Song Thus far: “White House”
Hobbies: Spending unreasonable amounts of time crafting, Bike Riding, Vegan Baking
Dream Celebrity Soloist to Sing Behind: Alison Krauss
The Rez, Brown and Brew, or the Tower:  The Tower–there’s nothing like a muffin at 4am after you haven’t slept for three days…